alessia cara cardi b janelle monae lady gaga Latest News shawn mendes

The Complete List 106.9 The Q

Grammys 2019 Nominees: The Complete List
Grammys 2019 Nominees: The Complete List

Grammys 2019 Nominees: The Complete List

The 2019 Grammy nominees have been unveiled, and as all the time, there are many surprises within the Massive Four classes and various tight races that ought to show virtually unattainable to name.

On Friday’s (Dec. 7) CBS This Morning, 2018 greatest new artist winner Alessia Cara, Apple Music host Zane Lowe, Janelle Monae and Shawn Mendes introduced choose classes, with the complete listing being revealed shortly thereafter on Grammy.com. The announcement was pushed again from Dec. 5 because of President George H.W. Bush’s funeral.

The two most-nominated individuals on the 61st annual Grammy Awards are each hip-hop. Kendrick Lamar leads with eight noms, and Drake follows with seven. Producer Boi-1da and Brandi Carlile earned six apiece, making Carlile probably the most nominated lady on the 2019 Grammys. Cardi B, Infantile Gambino, H.E.R., Woman Gaga, Maren Morris, producer Sounwave and mastering engineer Mike Bozzi comply with with 5 nods.

 

Under is the entire 61st Grammy nominations record for recordings launched through the eligibility yr (Oct. 1, 2017-Sept. 30, 2018). The 61 Grammy Awards air Feb. 10 on CBS, broadcast stay from the Staples Middle in Los Angeles.

Common Subject
Class 1 – Report Of The Yr
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if aside from the artist.)

• “I Like It”
Cardi B, Dangerous Bunny & J Balvin
Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
Monitor from: Invasion Of Privateness

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
Monitor from: By The Approach, I Forgive You

• “This Is America”
Infantile Gambino
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• “God’s Plan”
Drake
Boi-1Da, Cardo & Younger Unique, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

• “Shallow”
Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Woman Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Monitor from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Impressed By

• “Rockstar”
Submit Malone That includes 21 Savage
Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• “The Middle”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray
Gray, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Gray, Tom Morris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer

Basic Area
Class 2 – Album Of The Yr
(Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of latest materials, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with a minimum of 33% enjoying time of the album, if aside from Artist.)

• Invasion Of Privateness
Cardi B
Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Belcalis Almanzar & Jorden Thorpe, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

• By The Method, I Forgive You
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

• Scorpion
Drake
Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

• H.E.R.
H.E.R.
Darhyl “Hey DJ” Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Darhyl Camper Jr & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• Beerbongs & Bentleys
Publish Malone
Louis Bell & Submit Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell & Austin Publish, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• Soiled Pc
Janelle Monáe
Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Marvel, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Marvel, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

• Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Impressed By
(Numerous Artists)
Kendrick Lamar, featured artist; Kendrick Duckworth & Sounwave, producers; Matt Schaeffer, engineer/mixer; Kendrick Duckworth & Mark Spears, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Common Area
Class three – Music Of The Yr
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A music is eligible if it was first launched or if it first achieved prominence through the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Monitor from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Impressed By

• “Boo’d Up”
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Monitor from: Prepared

• “God’s Plan”
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

• “In My Blood”
Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
Monitor from: Shawn Mendes

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
Monitor from: By The Method, I Forgive You

• “The Middle”
Sarah Aarons, Jordan Okay. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray)

• “Shallow”
Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

• “This Is America”
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)

Basic Area
Class Four – Greatest New Artist
(An artist can be thought-about for Greatest New Artist if their eligibility yr launch/s achieved a breakthrough into the general public consciousness and notably impacted the musical panorama.)

• Chloe x Halle

• Luke Combs

• Greta Van Fleet

• H.E.R.

• Dua Lipa
Monitor from: Dua Lipa

• Margo Worth

• Bebe Rexha

• Jorja Smith

Subject 1 – Pop
Class 5 – Greatest Pop Solo Efficiency
(For brand spanking new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “Colors”
Beck
Monitor from: Colours

• “Havana (Live)”
Camila Cabello

• “God Is A Woman”
Ariana Grande

• “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)”
Woman Gaga

• “Better Now”
Publish Malone

Subject 1 – Pop
Class 6 – Greatest Pop Duo/Group Efficiency
(For brand spanking new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “Fall In Line”
Christina Aguilera That includes Demi Lovato
Monitor from: Liberation

• “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
Backstreet Boys

• “‘S Wonderful”
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
Monitor from: Love Is Right here To Keep

• “Shallow”
Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper

• “Girls Like You”
Maroon 5 That includes Cardi B
Monitor from: Pink Capsule Blues

• “Say Something”
Justin Timberlake That includes Chris Stapleton

• “The Middle”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray

Subject 1 – Pop
Class 7 – Greatest Conventional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at the least 51% enjoying time of latest conventional pop recordings.)

• Love Is Right here To Keep
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

• My Means
Willie Nelson

• Nat “King” Cole & Me
Gregory Porter

• Requirements (Deluxe)
Seal

• The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!
Barbra Streisand

Area 1 – Pop
Class eight – Greatest Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at the least 51% enjoying time of latest vocal pop recordings.)

• Camila
Camila Cabello

• Which means Of Life
Kelly Clarkson

• Sweetener
Ariana Grande

• Shawn Mendes
Shawn Mendes

• Lovely Trauma
P!nk

• Status
Taylor Swift

Subject 2 – Dance/Digital Music
Class 9 – Greatest Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks solely.)

• “Northern Soul”
Above & Past That includes Richard Bedford
Above & Past, producers; Above & Past, mixers

• “Ultimatum”
Disclosure (That includes Fatoumata Diawara)
Man Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Man Lawrence, mixer

• “Losing It”
Fisher
Paul Nicholas Fisher, producer; Kevin Granger, mixer

• “Electricity”
Silk Metropolis & Dua Lipa That includes Diplo & Mark Ronson
Silk Metropolis, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer

• “Ghost Voices”
Digital Self
Porter Robinson, producer; Porter Robinson, mixer

Area 2 – Dance/Digital Music
Class 10 – Greatest Dance/Digital Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums solely.)

• Singularity
Jon Hopkins

• Lady Worldwide
Justice

• Treehouse
Sofi Tukker

• Oil Of Each Pearl’s Un-Insides
SOPHIE

• Lune Rouge
TOKiMONSTA

Subject three – Modern Instrumental Music
Class 11 – Greatest Modern Instrumental Album
(For albums containing roughly 51% or extra enjoying time of instrumental materials. For albums containing a minimum of 51% enjoying time of latest recordings.)

• The Emancipation Procrastination
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

• Steve Gadd Band
Steve Gadd Band

• Trendy Lore
Julian Lage

• Laid Black
Marcus Miller

• Protocol Four
Simon Phillips

Subject Four – Rock
Class 12 – Greatest Rock Efficiency
(For brand spanking new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.)

• “Four Out Of Five”
Arctic Monkeys
Monitor from: Tranquility Base Lodge + On line casino

• “When Bad Does Good”
Chris Cornell

• “Made An America”
THE FEVER 333
Monitor from: Made An America

• “Highway Tune”
Greta Van Fleet

• “Uncomfortable”
Halestorm
Monitor from: Vicious

Subject Four – Rock
Class 13 – Greatest Metallic Efficiency
(For brand spanking new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metallic recordings.)

• “Condemned To The Gallows”
Between The Buried And Me

• “Honeycomb”
Deafheaven

• “Electric Messiah”
Excessive On Hearth
Monitor from: Electrical Messiah

• “Betrayer”
Trivium
Monitor from: The Sin And The Sentence

• “On My Teeth”
Underoath
Monitor from: Erase Me

Area Four – Rock
Class 14 – Greatest Rock Music
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Consists of Rock, Exhausting Rock and Metallic songs. A track is eligible if it was first launched or if it first achieved prominence through the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “Black Smoke Rising”
Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

• “Jumpsuit”
Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

• “MANTRA”
Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Deliver Me The Horizon)

• “Masseduction”
Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
Monitor from: Masseduction

• “Rats”
Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Author, songwriters (Ghost)
Monitor from: Prequelle

Subject Four – Rock
Class 15 – Greatest Rock Album
(For albums containing a minimum of 51% enjoying time of latest rock, arduous rock or metallic recordings.)

• Rainier Fog
Alice In Chains

• M A N I A
Fall Out Boy

• Prequelle
Ghost

• From The Fires
Greta Van Fleet

• Pacific Daydream
Weezer

Area 5 – Various
Class 16 – Greatest Various Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Tranquility Base Lodge + On line casino
Arctic Monkeys

• Colours
Beck

• Utopia
Björk

• American Utopia
David Byrne

• Masseduction
St. Vincent

Area 6 – R&B
Class 17 – Greatest R&B Efficiency
(For brand spanking new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.)

• “Long As I Live”
Toni Braxton

• “Summer”
The Carters
Monitor from: Every thing Is Love

• “Y O Y”
Lalah Hathaway
Monitor from: Truthfully

• “Best Part”
H.E.R. That includes Daniel Caesar
Monitor from: H.E.R.

• “First Began”
PJ Morton
Monitor from: Gumbo Unplugged (Stay)

Subject 6 – R&B
Class 18 – Greatest Conventional R&B Efficiency
(For brand spanking new vocal or instrumental conventional R&B recordings.)

• “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand”
Leon Bridges
Monitor from: Good Factor

• “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight”
Bettye LaVette
Monitor from: Issues Have Modified

• “Honest”
MAJOR.

• “How Deep Is Your Love”
PJ Morton That includes Yebba
Monitor from: Gumbo Unplugged (Reside)

• “Made For Love”
Charlie Wilson That includes Lalah Hathaway
Monitor from: In It To Win It

Area 6 – R&B
Class 19 – Greatest R&B Track
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A music is eligible if it was first launched or if it first achieved prominence through the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “Boo’d Up”
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Monitor from: Prepared

• “Come Through And Chill”
Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel That includes J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
Monitor from: Conflict & Leisure

• “Feels Like Summer”
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)

• “Focus”
Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
Monitor from: H.E.R.

• “Long As I Live”
Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Area 6 – R&B
Class 20 – Greatest City Modern Album
(For albums containing at the least 51% enjoying time of newly recorded modern vocal tracks by-product of R&B.)

• Every part Is Love
The Carters

• The Youngsters Are Alright
Chloe x Halle

• Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

• Struggle & Leisure
Miguel

• Ventriloquism
Meshell Ndegeocello

Subject 6 – R&B
Class 21 – Greatest R&B Album
(For albums containing at the least 51% enjoying time of latest R&B recordings.)

• Intercourse & Cigarettes
Toni Braxton

• Good Factor
Leon Bridges

• Truthfully
Lalah Hathaway

• H.E.R.
H.E.R.

• Gumbo Unplugged (Stay)
PJ Morton

Area 7 – Rap
Class 22 – Greatest Rap Efficiency
(For a Rap efficiency. Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “Be Careful”
Cardi B
Monitor from: Invasion Of Privateness

• “Nice For What”
Drake

• “King’s Dead”
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
Monitor from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Impressed By

• “Bubblin”
Anderson .Paak

• “Sicko Mode”
Travis Scott, Drake, Huge Hawk & Swae Lee
Monitor from: Astroworld

Area 7 – Rap
Class 23 – Greatest Rap/Sung Efficiency
(For a solo or collaborative efficiency containing each parts of R&B melodies and Rap.)

• “Like I Do”
Christina Aguilera That includes Goldlink
Monitor from: Liberation

• “Pretty Little Fears”
6lack That includes J. Cole

• “This Is America”
Infantile Gambino

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Monitor from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Impressed By

• “Rockstar”
Publish Malone That includes 21 Savage

Area 7 – Rap
Class 24 – Greatest Rap Music
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A track is eligible if it was first launched or if it first achieved prominence in the course of the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “God’s Plan”
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

• “King’s Dead”
Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
Monitor from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Impressed By

• “Lucky You”
R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Candy, songwriters (Eminem That includes Joyner Lucas)
Monitor from: Kamikaze

• “Sicko Mode”
Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Younger, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Huge Hawk & Swae Lee)
Monitor from: Astroworld

• “Win”
Okay. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)
Monitor from: Redemption

Subject 7 – Rap
Class 25 – Greatest Rap Album
(For albums containing a minimum of 51% enjoying time of latest rap recordings.)

• Invasion Of Privateness
Cardi B

• Swimming
Mac Miller

• Victory Lap
Nipsey Hussle

• Daytona
Pusha T

• Astroworld
Travis Scott

Area eight – Nation
Class 26 – Greatest Nation Solo Efficiency
(For brand spanking new vocal or instrumental solo nation recordings.)

• “Wouldn’t It Be Great?”
Loretta Lynn
Monitor from: Wouldn’t It Be Nice

• “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters”
Maren Morris
Monitor from: Restoration: Reimagining The Songs Of Elton John And Bernie Taupin

• “Butterflies”
Kacey Musgraves
Monitor from: Golden Hour

• “Millionaire”
Chris Stapleton
Monitor from: From A Room: Quantity 2

• “Parallel Line”
Keith City
Monitor from: Graffiti U

Area eight – Nation
Class 27 – Greatest Nation Duo/Group Efficiency
(For brand spanking new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative nation recordings.)

• “Shoot Me Straight”
Brothers Osborne
Monitor from: Port Saint Joe

• “Tequila”
Dan + Shay

• “When Someone Stops Loving You”
Little Huge City
Monitor from: The Breaker

• “Dear Hate”
Maren Morris That includes Vince Gill

• “Meant To Be”
Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line
Monitor from: All Your Fault: Pt. 2

Area eight – Nation
Class 28 – Greatest Nation Track
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A track is eligible if it was first launched or if it first achieved prominence through the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “Break Up In The End”
Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

• “Dear Hate”
Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris That includes Vince Gill)

• “I Lived It”
Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

• “Space Cowboy”
Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Monitor from: Golden Hour

• “Tequila”
Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

• “When Someone Stops Loving You”
Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Huge City)
Monitor from: The Breaker

Area eight – Nation
Class 29 – Greatest Nation Album
(For albums containing a minimum of 51% enjoying time of latest nation recordings.)

• Unapologetically
Kelsea Ballerini

• Port Saint Joe
Brothers Osborne

• Woman Going Nowhere
Ashley McBryde

• Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves

• From A Room: Quantity 2
Chris Stapleton

Area 9 – New Age
Class 30 – Greatest New Age Album
(For albums containing a minimum of 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental new age recordings.)

• Hiraeth
Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

• Beloved
Snatam Kaur

• Opium Moon
Opium Moon

• Molecules Of Movement
Steve Roach

• Moku Maluhia – Peaceable Island
Jim Kimo West

Subject 10 – Jazz
Class 31 – Greatest Improvised Jazz Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo efficiency. Two equal performers on one recording could also be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed seems on a recording billed to a different artist, the latter’s identify is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “Some Of That Sunshine”
Regina Carter, soloist
Monitor from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)

• “Don’t Fence Me In”
John Daversa, soloist
Monitor from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Massive Band That includes DACA Artists)

• “We See”
Fred Hersch, soloists

• “De-Dah”
Brad Mehldau, soloist
Monitor from: Seymour Reads The Structure! (Brad Mehldau Trio)

• “Cadenas”
Miguel Zenón, soloist
Monitor from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón That includes Spektral Quartet)

Area 10 – Jazz
Class 32 – Greatest Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing at the very least 51% enjoying time of latest vocal jazz recordings.)

• My Temper Is You
Freddy Cole

• The Questions
Kurt Elling

• The Topic Tonight Is Love
Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

• If You Actually Need
Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Carried out By Vince Mendoza

• The Window
Cécile McLorin Salvant

Area 10 – Jazz
Class 33 – Greatest Jazz Instrumental Album
(For albums containing a minimum of 51% enjoying time of latest instrumental jazz recordings.)

• Diamond Minimize
Tia Fuller

• Reside In Europe
Fred Hersch Trio

• Seymour Reads The Structure!
Brad Mehldau Trio

• Nonetheless Dreaming
Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

• Emanon
The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Subject 10 – Jazz
Class 34 – Greatest Giant Jazz Ensemble Album
(For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest ensemble jazz recordings.)

• All About That Basie
The Rely Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

• American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom
John Daversa Massive Band That includes DACA Artists

• Presence
Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Huge Band

• All Can Work
John Hollenbeck Giant Ensemble

• Barefoot Dances And Different Visions
Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Massive Band

Subject 10 – Jazz
Class 35 – Greatest Latin Jazz Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums containing a minimum of 51% enjoying time of newly recorded materials. The intent of this class is to acknowledge recordings that characterize the mixing of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.)

• Coronary heart Of Brazil
Eddie Daniels

• Again To The Sundown
Dafnis Prieto Massive Band

• West Aspect Story Reimagined
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Massive Band

• Cinque
Elio Villafranca

• Yo Soy La Tradición
Miguel Zenón That includes Spektral Quartet

Subject 11 – Gospel/Modern Christian Music
Class 36 – Greatest Gospel Efficiency/Music
(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for brand spanking new compositions) for the perfect conventional Christian, roots gospel or modern gospel single or monitor.)

• “You Will Win”
Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
Monitor from: One Nation Beneath God

• “Won’t He Do It”
Koryn Hawthorne
Monitor from: Greenleaf Soundtrack – Season 2

• “Never Alone”
Tori Kelly That includes Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters
Monitor from: Hiding Place

• “Cycles”
Jonathan McReynolds That includes DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter
Monitor from: Make Room

• “A Great Work”
Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
Monitor from: A Nice Work

Subject 11 – Gospel/Modern Christian Music
Class 37 – Greatest Modern Christian Music Efficiency/Music
(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for brand spanking new compositions) for the most effective modern Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or monitor.)

• “Reckless Love”
Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

• “You Say”
Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

• “Joy.”
for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

• “Grace Got You”
MercyMe That includes John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
Monitor from: Lifer

• “Known”
Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters
Monitor from: Hills And Valleys

Subject 11 – Gospel/Modern Christian Music
Class 38 – Greatest Gospel Album
(For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of newly recorded, vocal, conventional or modern/R&B gospel music recordings.)

• One Nation Beneath God
Jekalyn Carr

• Hiding Place
Tori Kelly

• Make Room
Jonathan McReynolds

• The Different Aspect
The Partitions Group

• A Nice Work
Brian Courtney Wilson

Area 11 – Gospel/Modern Christian Music
Class 39 – Greatest Modern Christian Music Album
(For albums containing at the very least 51% enjoying time of newly recorded, vocal, modern Christian music, together with pop, rap/hip hop, or rock recordings.)

• Look Up Youngster
Lauren Daigle

• Hallelujah Right here Under
Elevation Worship

• Dwelling With A Hearth
Jesus Tradition

• Surrounded
Michael W. Smith

• Survivor: Reside From Harding Jail
Zach Williams

Area 11 – Gospel/Modern Christian Music
Class 40 – Greatest Roots Gospel Album
(For albums containing a minimum of 51% enjoying time of newly recorded, vocal, conventional/roots gospel music, together with nation, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.)

• Sudden
Jason Crabb

• Clear Skies
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

• Favorites: Revisited By Request
The Isaacs

• Nonetheless Standing
The Martins

• Love Love Love
Gordon Mote

Area 12 – Latin
Class 41 – Greatest Latin Pop Album
(For albums containing at the very least 51% enjoying time of latest Latin pop recordings.)

• Prometo
Pablo Alboran

• Sincera
Claudia Brant

• Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2
Natalia Lafourcade

• 2:00 AM
Raquel Sofía

• Vives
Carlos Vives

Subject 12 – Latin
Class 42 – Greatest Latin Rock, City or Various Album
(For albums containing at the least 51% enjoying time of latest Latin rock, city or various recordings.)

• Claroscura
Aterciopelados

• Coastcity
COASTCITY

• Encanto Tropical
Monsieur Periné

• Gourmand
Orishas

• Aztlán
Zoé

Subject 12 – Latin
Class 43 – Greatest Regional Mexican Music Album (Together with Tejano)
(For albums containing at the least 51% enjoying time of latest regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.)

• Primero Soy Mexicana
Angela Aguilar

• Mitad Y Mitad
Calibre 50

• Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II
Aida Cuevas

• Cruzando Borders
Los Texmaniacs

• Leyendas De Mi Pueblo
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

• ¡México Por Siempre!
Luis Miguel

Area 12 – Latin
Class 44 – Greatest Tropical Latin Album
(For albums containing at the very least 51% enjoying time of latest tropical Latin recordings.)

• Pa’ Mi Gente
Charlie Aponte

• Legado
Formell Y Los Van Van

• Orquesta Akokán
Orquesta Akokán

• Ponle Actitud
Felipe Peláez

• Anniversary
Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Area 13 – American Roots Music
Class 45 – Greatest American Roots Efficiency
(For brand spanking new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. That is for performances within the fashion of any of the subgenres encompassed within the American Roots Music subject together with Americana, bluegrass, blues, people or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).)

• “Kick Rocks”
Sean Ardoin
Monitor from: Kreole Rock And Soul

• “Saint James Infirmary Blues”
Jon Batiste
Monitor from: Hollywood Africans

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile
Monitor from: By The Means, I Forgive You

• “All On My Mind”
Anderson East
Monitor from: Encore

• “Last Man Standing”
Willie Nelson
Monitor from: Final Man Standing

Area 13 – American Roots Music
Class 46 – Greatest American Roots Track
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Consists of Americana, bluegrass, conventional blues, modern blues, people or regional roots songs. A music is eligible if it was first launched or if it first achieved prominence in the course of the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “All The Trouble”
Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
Monitor from: The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone

• “Build A Bridge”
Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
Monitor from: By The Method, I Forgive You

• “Knockin’ On Your Screen Door”
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
Monitor from: The Tree Of Forgiveness

• “Summer’s End”
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
Monitor from: The Tree Of Forgiveness

Subject 13 – American Roots Music
Class 47 – Greatest Americana Album
(For albums containing at the least 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.)

• By The Method, I Forgive You
Brandi Carlile

• Issues Have Modified
Bettye LaVette

• The Tree Of Forgiveness
John Prine

• The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone
Lee Ann Womack

• One Drop Of Fact
The Wooden Brothers

Area 13 – American Roots Music
Class 48 – Greatest Bluegrass Album
(For albums containing at the least 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.)

• Portraits In Fiddles
Mike Barnett

• Sister Sadie II
Sister Sadie

• Rivers And Roads
Particular Consensus

• The Travelin’ McCourys
The Travelin’ McCourys

• North Of Despair
Wooden & Wire

Area 13 – American Roots Music
Class 49 – Greatest Conventional Blues Album
(For albums containing a minimum of 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental conventional blues recordings.)

• One thing Smells Funky ‘Round Here
Elvin Bishop’s Massive Enjoyable Trio

• Benton County Relic
Cedric Burnside

• The Blues Is Alive And Properly
Buddy Man

• No Mercy In This Land
Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite

• Don’t You Really feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker)
Maria Muldaur

Area 13 – American Roots Music
Class 50 – Greatest Modern Blues Album
(For albums containing at the least 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental modern blues recordings.)

• Please Don’t Be Lifeless
Incredible Negrito

• Right here In Babylon
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

• Cry No Extra
Danielle Nicole

• Out Of The Blues
Boz Scaggs

• Victor Wainwright And The Practice
Victor Wainwright And The Practice

Area 13 – American Roots Music
Class 51 – Greatest People Album
(For albums containing a minimum of 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental people recordings.)

• Whistle Down The Wind
Joan Baez

• Black Cowboys
Dom Flemons

• Rifles & Rosary Beads
Mary Gauthier

• Weed Backyard
Iron & Wine

• All Ashore
Punch Brothers

Area 13 – American Roots Music
Class 52 – Greatest Regional Roots Music Album
(For albums containing a minimum of 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.)

• Kreole Rock And Soul
Sean Ardoin

• Spyboy
Cha Wa

• Aloha From Na Hoa
Na Hoa

• No ‘Ane’i
Kalani Pe’a

• Mewasinsational – Cree Spherical Dance Songs
Younger Spirit

Area 14 – Reggae
Class 53 – Greatest Reggae Album
(For albums containing a minimum of 51% enjoying time of latest reggae recordings.)

• As The World Turns
Black Uhuru

• Reggae Ceaselessly
Etana

• Riot Rises
Ziggy Marley

• A Matter Of Time
Protoje

• 44/876
Sting & Shaggy

Subject 15 – World Music
Class 54 – Greatest World Music Album
(For albums containing a minimum of 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental World Music recordings.)

• Deran
Bombino

• Fenfo
Fatoumata Diawara

• Black Occasions
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

• Freedom
Soweto Gospel Choir

• The Misplaced Songs Of World Warfare II
Yiddish Glory

Subject 16 – Youngsters’s
Class 55 – Greatest Youngsters’s Album
(For albums containing at the least 51% enjoying time of latest musical or spoken phrase recordings which are created and meant particularly for youngsters.)

• All The Sounds
Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

• Constructing Blocks
Tim Kubart

• Falu’s Bazaar
Falu

• Giants Of Science
The Pop Ups

• The Nation Of Think about
Frank & Deane

Subject 17 – Spoken Phrase
Class 56 – Greatest Spoken Phrase Album (Consists of Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

• Accent To Struggle (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)
Courtney B. Vance

• Calypso
David Sedaris

• Artistic Quest
Questlove

• Religion – A Journey For All
Jimmy Carter

• The Final Black Unicorn
Tiffany Haddish

Subject 18 – Comedy
Class 57 – Greatest Comedy Album
(For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest recordings.)

• Annihilation
Patton Oswalt

• Equanimity & The Fowl Revelation
Dave Chappelle

• Noble Ape
Jim Gaffigan

• Standup For Drummers
Fred Armisen

• Tamborine
Chris Rock

Subject 19 – Musical Theater
Class 58 – Greatest Musical Theater Album
(For albums containing at the very least 51% enjoying time of latest recordings. Award to the precept vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or extra enjoying time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a brand new rating are eligible for an Award if they’ve written and/or composed a brand new rating which includes 51% or extra enjoying time of the album.)

• The Band’s Go to
Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Unique Broadway Forged)

• Carousel
Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Forged)

• Jesus Christ Celebrity Stay In Live performance
Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Unique Tv Forged)

• My Truthful Woman
Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie Okay. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Forged)

• As soon as On This Island
Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Forged)

Area 20 – Music for Visible Media
Class 59 – Greatest Compilation Soundtrack For Visible Media
(Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. Within the absence of each, award to the one or two people proactively liable for the idea and musical path of the album and for the choice of artists, songs and producers, as relevant. Award additionally goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).)

• Name Me By Your Identify
(Numerous Artists)

• Deadpool 2
(Numerous Artists)

• The Biggest Showman
(Numerous Artists)

• Woman Fowl
(Numerous Artists)

• Stranger Issues
(Numerous Artists)

Subject 20 – Music for Visible Media
Class 60 – Greatest Rating Soundtrack For Visible Media
(Award to Composer(s) for an unique rating created particularly for, or as a companion to, a present respectable movement image, tv present or collection, video video games or different visible media.)

• Black Panther
Ludwig Göransson, composer

• Blade Runner 2049
Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers

• Coco
Michael Giacchino, composer

• The Form Of Water
Alexandre Desplat, composer

• Star Wars: The Final Jedi
John Williams, composer

Subject 20 – Music for Visible Media
Class 61 – Greatest Music Written For Visible Media
(A Songwriter(s) award. For a track (melody & lyrics) written particularly for a movement image, tv, video video games or different visible media, and launched for the primary time in the course of the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Monitor from: Black Panther

• “Mystery Of Love”
Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
Monitor from: Name Me By Your Identify

• “Remember Me”
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel That includes Natalia Lafourcade)
Monitor from: Coco

• “Shallow”
Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Monitor from: A Star Is Born

• “This Is Me”
Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Biggest Showman Ensemble)
Monitor from: The Biggest Showman

Area 21 – Composing/Arranging
Class 62 – Greatest Instrumental Composition
(A Composer’s Award for an unique composition (not an adaptation) first launched in the course of the Eligibility Yr. Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)”
Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
Monitor from: Blackkklansman (Unique Movement Image Soundtrack)

• “Chrysalis”
Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

• “Infinity War”
Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
Monitor from: Avengers: Infinity Conflict

• “Mine Mission”
John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
Monitor from: Solo: A Star Wars Story

• “The Shape Of Water”
Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
Monitor from: Unique Movement Image Soundtrack The Form Of Water

Area 21 – Composing/Arranging
Class 63 – Greatest Association, Instrumental or A Cappella
(An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “Batman Theme” (TV)
Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman That includes Wynton Marsalis)
Monitor from: Superheroes

• “Change The World”
Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

• “Madrid Finale”
John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
Monitor from: Unique Movement Image Rating Ferdinand

• “The Shape Of Water”
Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
Monitor from: Unique Movement Image Soundtrack The Form Of Water

• “Stars And Stripes Forever”
John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Huge Band That includes DACA Artists)
Monitor from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom

Subject 21 – Composing/Arranging
Class 64 – Greatest Association, Devices and Vocals
(An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “It Was A Very Good Year”
Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
Monitor from: My Approach

• “Jolene”
Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
Monitor from: Plus One

• “Mona Lisa”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
Monitor from: Nat “King” Cole & Me

• “Niña”
Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
Monitor from: Dreamers

• “Spiderman Theme”
Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman That includes Take 6 & Chris Potter)
Monitor from: Superheroes

Area 22 – Package deal
Class 65 – Greatest Recording Package deal

• Be The Cowboy
Mary Banas, artwork director (Mitski)

• Love Your self: Tear
HuskyFox, artwork director (BTS)

• Masseduction
Willo Perron, artwork director (St. Vincent)

• The Providing
Qing-Yang Xiao, artwork director (The Chairman)

• Properly Stored Factor
Adam Moore, artwork director (Foxhole)

Area 22 – Package deal
Class 66 – Greatest Boxed Or Particular Restricted Version Package deal

• Urge for food For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Field)
Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, artwork administrators (Weapons N’ Roses)

• I’ll Be Your Woman
Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, artwork administrators (The Decemberists)

• Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings
Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, artwork administrators (Grateful Lifeless)

• Squeeze Field: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic
Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, artwork administrators (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

• Too Many Dangerous Habits
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, artwork administrators (Johnny Nicholas)

Subject 23 – Notes
Class 67 – Greatest Album Notes

• Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Data Story, 1920-1924
James P. Leary, album notes author (Numerous Artists)

• Four Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’S Iconic Instrument
Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

• The 1960 Time Periods
Ben Ratliff, album notes author (Sonny Clark Trio)

• The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra
David Gilbert, album notes author (Numerous Artists)

• Hassle No Extra: The Bootleg Collection Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Version)
Amanda Petrusich, album notes author (Bob Dylan)

• Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
David Evans, album notes author (Numerous Artists)

Subject 24 – Historic
Class 68 – Greatest Historic Album

• Any Different Means
Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

• At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…
Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)

• Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten Warfare
Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)

• A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas Okay. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)

• Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Numerous Artists)

Area 25 – Manufacturing, Non-Classical
Class 69 – Greatest Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names seem in parentheses.))

• All The Issues That I Did And All The Issues That I Didn’t Do
Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Youngsters)

• Colours
Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

• Earthtones
Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

• Head Over Heels
Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

• Voicenotes
Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Subject 25 – Manufacturing, Non-Classical
Class 70 – Producer Of The Yr, Non-Classical
(A Producer’s Award. (Artists names seem in parentheses.))

• Boi-1da

• “Be Careful” (Cardi B) (T)

• “Diplomatic Immunity” (Drake) (S)

• “Friends” (The Carters) (T)

• “God’s Plan” (Drake) (S)

• “Heard About Us” (The Carters) (T)

• “Lucky You” (Eminem That includes Joyner Lucas) (T)

• “Mob Ties” (Drake) (T)

• “No Limit” (G-Eazy That includes A$AP Rocky & Cardi B) (S)

• Larry Klein

• “All These Things” (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)

• Anthem (Madeleine Peyroux) (A)

• The E-book Of Longing (Luciana Souza) (A)

• “Can I Have It All” (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)

• Junk (Hailey Tuck) (A)

• “Look At What We’ve Done” (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)

• “Meaning To Tell Ya” (Molly Johnson) (A)

• Linda Perry

• “Harder Better Faster Stronger” (Willa Amai) (S)

• Served Like A Woman (Music From And Impressed By The Documentary Movie) (Numerous Artists) (A)

• 28 Days In The Valley (Dorothy) (A)

• Kanye West

• Daytona (Pusha T) (A)

• Youngsters See Ghosts (Youngsters See Ghosts) (A)

• Okay.T.S.E. (Teyana Taylor) (A)

• Nasir (Nas) (A)

• Ye (Kanye West) (A)

• Pharrell Williams

• “Apes***” (The Carters) (T)

• Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)

• No One Ever Actually Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)

• “Stir Fry” (Migos) (T)

• Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A)

Subject 25 – Manufacturing, Non-Classical
Class 71 – Greatest Remixed Recording
(A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names seem in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks solely.)

• “Audio (CID Remix)”
CID, remixer (LSD)

• “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)”
Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
Monitor from: How Lengthy Edx’s Dubai Skyline Remix

• “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)”
Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden That includes Sub Teal)

• “Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)”
Kaskade, remixer (Kygo That includes Justin Jesso)

• “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)”
Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Subject 26 – Manufacturing, Immersive Audio
Class 72 – Greatest Immersive Audio Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums in any style. Have to be commercially launched on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray, or burned download-only/streaming-only copies and should present a brand new encompass combine of 4 or extra channels. Award to the encompass combine engineer, encompass producer (if any) and encompass mastering engineer (if any).)

• Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Version
Alan Parsons, encompass combine engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, encompass mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, encompass producer (The Alan Parsons Undertaking)

• Folketoner
Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

• Seven Phrases From The Cross
Daniel Shores, encompass combine engineer; Daniel Shores, encompass mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, encompass producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)

• Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg
Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

• Image
Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, encompass combine engineers; Darcy Correct, encompass mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, encompass producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

Subject 27 – Manufacturing, Classical
Class 73 – Greatest Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names seem in parentheses.))

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• Beethoven: Symphony No. three; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• John Williams At The Films
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)

• Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson
Invoice Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Invoice Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

• Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. Four & 11
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

• Visions And Variations
Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Subject 27 – Manufacturing, Classical
Class 74 – Producer Of The Yr, Classical
(A Producer’s Award. (Artist names seem in parentheses.))

• Blanton Alspaugh

• Arnesen: Infinity – Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei)

• Elements Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)

• Chesnokov: Train Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

• Gordon, R.: The Home With out A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Grand Opera Juvenile Refrain & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)

• Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Prepare dinner Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Refrain)

• Heggie: Nice Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Refrain & Orchestra)

• Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné)

• Paterson: Three Means – A Trio Of One-Act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville Opera Orchestra)

• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi (Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

• David Frost

• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Quantity 7 (Jonathan Biss)

• Mirror In Mirror (Anne Akiko Meyers, Kristjan Järvi & Philharmonia Orchestra)

• Mozart: Idomeneo (James Levine, Alan Opie, Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Nadine Sierra, Elza van den Heever, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Refrain)

• Presentiment (Orion Weiss)

• Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier (Sebastian Weigle, Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Erin Morley, Günther Groissböck, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Refrain)

• Elizabeth Ostrow

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• The Street Residence (Joshua Habermann & Santa Fe Desert Chorale)

• Judith Sherman

• Beethoven Unbound (Llŷr Williams)

• Black Manhattan Quantity three (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)

• Bolcom: Piano Music (Numerous Artists)

• Del Tredici: March To Tonality (Mark Peskanov & Numerous Artists)

• Love Comes In At The Eye (Timothy Jones, Stephanie Sant’Ambrogio, Jeffrey Sykes, Anthony Ross, Carol Prepare dinner, Beth Rapier & Stephanie Jutt)

• Meltzer: Variations On A Summer time Day & Piano Quartet (Abigail Fischer, Jayce Ogren & Sequitur)

• Mendelssohn: Complete Works For Cello And Piano (Marcy Rosen & Lydia Artymiw)

• New Music For Violin And Piano (Julie Rosenfeld & Peter Miyamoto)

• Reich: Pulse/Quartet (Colin Currie Group & Worldwide Modern Ensemble)

• Dirk Sobotka

• Beethoven: Symphony No. three; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• Lippencott: Frontier Symphony (Jeff Lippencott & Ligonier Pageant Orchestra)

• Mahler: Symphony No. eight (Thierry Fischer, Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony)

• Music Of The Americas (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)

Area 28 – Classical
Class 75 – Greatest Orchestral Efficiency
(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

• Beethoven: Symphony No. three; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• Nielsen: Symphony No. three & Symphony No. Four
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

• Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works
David Alan Miller, conductor (Nationwide Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

• Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-Four
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

• Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. Four & 11
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Area 28 – Classical
Class 76 – Greatest Opera Recording
(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

• Adams: Physician Atomic
John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• Lully: Alceste
Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

• Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier
Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Refrain)

• Verdi: Rigoletto
Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas Metropolis Symphony Orchestra; Males Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Area 28 – Classical
Class 77 – Greatest Choral Efficiency
(Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Refrain Grasp the place relevant and to the Choral Group/Ensemble.)

• Chesnokov: Train Me Thy Statutes
Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

• Kastalsky: Reminiscence Everlasting
Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

• McLoskey: Zealot Canticles
Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Corridor-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

• Rachmaninov: The Bells
Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, refrain grasp (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Monitor from: Rachmaninov: The Bells & Symphonic Dances

• Seven Phrases From The Cross
Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Area 28 – Classical
Class 78 – Greatest Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Efficiency
(For brand spanking new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not together with the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if relevant.)

• Anderson, Laurie: Landfall
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

• Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach
The Danish String Quartet

• Blueprinting
Aizuri Quartet

• Stravinsky: The Ceremony Of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos
Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

• Visions And Variations
A Far Cry

Subject 28 – Classical
Class 79 – Greatest Classical Instrumental Solo
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when relevant.)

• “Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2”
Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Monitor from: The Asia Tour

• Biber: The Thriller Sonatas
Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

• Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26
Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

• Glass: Three Items In The Form Of A Sq.
Craig Morris

• “Kernis: Violin Concerto”
James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Monitor from: Violin Concertos

Area 28 – Classical
Class 80 – Greatest Classical Solo Vocal Album
(Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber teams) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or extra enjoying time of latest materials.)

• ARC
Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

• The Handel Album
Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

• Mirages
Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)

• Schubert: Winterreise
Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

• Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi
Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Hearth, ensembles

Subject 28 – Classical
Class 81 – Greatest Classical Compendium
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% enjoying time of the album, if aside from the artist.)

• Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

• Gold
The King’s Singers; Nigel Brief, producer

• The John Adams Version
Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

• John Williams At The Films
Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi
Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Area 28 – Classical
Class 82 – Greatest Modern Classical Composition
(A Composer’s Award. (For a up to date classical composition composed inside the final 25 years, and launched for the primary time through the Eligibility Yr.) Award to the librettist, if relevant.)

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• “Du Yun: Air Glow”
Du Yun, composer (Worldwide Modern Ensemble)
Monitor from: Dinosaur Scar

• Heggie: Nice Scott
Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Refrain & Orchestra)

• “Kernis: Violin Concerto”
Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Monitor from: Violin Concertos

• “Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin”
Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)
Monitor from: Streya

Area 29 – Music Video/Movie
Class 83 – Greatest Music Video
(Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

• “Apes***”
The Carters
Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers

• “This Is America”
Infantile Gambino
Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

• “I’m Not Racist”
Joyner Lucas
Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video administrators; Joyner Lucas, video producer

• “PYNK”
Janelle Monáe
Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers

• “MUMBO JUMBO”
Tierra Whack
Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Subject 29 – Music Video/Movie
Class 84 – Greatest Music Movie
(For live performance/efficiency movies or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

• Life In 12 Bars
Eric Clapton
Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

• Whitney
(Whitney Houston)
Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers

• Quincy
Quincy Jones
Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video administrators; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

• Itzhak
Itzhak Perlman
Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

• The King
(Elvis Presley)
Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

106.9 The Q

December seventh, 2018

About the author

Admin